Yorkshire Championships – Lightwater Valley – 5 January 2019

Our leading performances here came from Steve Lowe (55th out of 324 in the senior men's race), Faye Lightowler (43rd out of 199 in the senior women's race) and Julia Rutkowska (41st out of 75 in the Under 13 Girls race).

Northern Athletics Championships - Pontefract Park - 26 January 2019

We had 21 club members competing in these championships, which were held on home soil in Pontefract Park. This included 8 in the senior men's race, 7 in the senior women's and 4 in the U13 Girls. The races were all very competitive and we did not have anybody in the first 100 in any of the races, but the good turnout did give us something to build on next year.

English National Championships - Harewood House - 23 February 2019

4 of our athletes (3 senior men and 1 U13 Girl) competed in these prestigious championships against many of the best athletes in the country. It was a good experience for them and we had our excellent new gazebo and sail flag on show in a prominent position, as we had done at the Northern Championships.

Club Cross Country Championships - Kings School - 9 September 2019

The winner within each age group and gender will receive an award at our Presentation of Awards Night in February 2020. The winners were:-

Under 11 Girls - Francesca Ward

Under 11 Boys - Tom Shinkins

Under 13 Girls - Phoebe Atkinson

Under 13 Boys - Alex Charman-Tyson

Under 15 Girls - Niamh Atkinson

Under 15 Boys - Elliott Prentice

Under 20 Men - Jack Kinnear

Senior Ladies - Ruth Simmons

Senior Men - Steve Lowe

West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Race 1 - Keighley - 5 October 2019

U11 Girls - 4th in team race - Alana Reveley -24th out of 58, Trudie Robson - 26th, Emily Kelly - 28th, Abbie Teece - 32nd.

U13 Girls - 7th in team race - Katie Kelly - 20th out of 53, Julia Rutkowska - 21st.

U13 Boys - 9th in team race - Charles Fryer - 34th out of 55, Will Humphreys - 37th.

U15 Boys - Elliot Prentice - 20th out of 41.

Senior Ladies - Alice Smith - 24th out of 100.

Senior Men - Scott Daly - 62nd out of 161, Nathan Doy - 77th.

Northern Athletics Cross Country Relays - Sheffield - 19 October 2019

  We got involved in these relay championships for the first time and we managed to field 4 teams, whose finishing positions were:-

U11 Girls - 21st out of 28

U13 Girls - 36 out of 46

U15 Girl - 44th out of 47

Senior Men - 31st out of 51

West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Race 2 - Nunroyd Park - 27 October 2019

U11 Girls - 4th in team race - Francesca Ward - 14th out of 61, Trudie Robson - 22nd, Alana Reveley - 23rd

U11 Boys - Tom Shinkins - 18th out of 50.

U13 Girls - 10th in team race - Julia Rutkowska - 27th out of 58.

U13 Boys - 8th in team race - Alex Charman-Tyson - 27th out of 55.

U15 Boys - Elliot Prentice - 18th out of 42

English National Cross Country Relays - Mansfield - 2 November 2019

  Our Senior Men's team of Peter Reveley, David Kidd, Nathan Doy and Steve Lowe did well to finish 108th out of 161 teams in our first encounter in these top level national relay championships.

Cross Country News

Pontefract Athletics Club Badg

Pontefract Athletics Club